Programme overview

Sched App

You can now access the full programme in the super quick Sched App. The full programme, speakers and locations will be available on your smartphone at any time, on- and offline.


Tuesday, September 26

19:00 – 20:30

Bienvenue! Welcome Words & Official Opening Ceremony

Wednesday, September 27

9:30 - 10:15

Plenary: What Triggers Change?

10:15 - 11:00

Plenary: Placemaking for Equity - Is There Placemaking Without Equity?

11:45 – 13:00

Morning Sessions

(EQ10) Making Sustainable Places: The Role of the Cultural Sector​
(ECO1) Rewilding the Urban Mind - Tactics for a Grassroots Ecology
(PLD2) Transforming Railway Stations with Placemaking and Human-Centered Design
(CE5) Wonderland
(EQ13) Palate and Place: the Intersection of Food and Placemaking

Go to Sched to learn everything about the sessions, schedule and location.

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 15:45

Afternoon Sessions Block 1

(EQ1) Spaces of Politics
(ECO4) Co-Creation
(PLD8) Unique & Temporary Spaces
(CE2) The Spirit of Place: Cultural Mapping for Placemaking
(ECO2) Biodiversity
(SS4) "Becommoning" - A Design Framework for the Initiation of New Commons
(SS5) Holy Houses: A Novel Placemaking Approach

16:15 – 17:30

Afternoon Sessions Block 2

(EQ2) The Impact of the Arts
(ECO5) Park(ing)Places: How to Redesign Small Spaces for Big Impact
(PLD4) Co-creative Placetesting as Development Strategy
(CE1) When AI meets AR: Participatory Design At Scale with UrbanistAI and Metvibee
(CE3) Placemaking for Unlocking Bureaucracies
(SS6) Vital and Viable High Streets
(SS10) Winter is Coming: Placemaking Strategies for All Seasons

Go to Sched to learn everything about the sessions, schedule and location.

18:15 – 19:00

Plenary: Placemaking for Civic Engagement - When the Community is the Expert

19:00 - 19:40

Plenary: Dialogue of Change: Innovation vs. Bureaucracy

20:00 - 21:00

Fun Evening Activity: Powerpoint Karaoke - Placemaking Edition!

Thursday, September 28

9:30 - 10:15

Plenary- Place-Led Development - People, Place and Profits. Can They Be United?

10:15. -11:00

Plenary: Public Spaces and Programming as Cultural Gateways

11:45 – 13:00

Morning Sessions

(EQ6) Making Places for All? A Critical Perspective on Placemaking in the Fragmented City
(ECO3) Rapid Design Thinking to Activate Urban Spaces with Nature and Ecological Solutions
(PLD6) Balancing Business and Impact: The Art of Scaling Placemaking
(CE4) Civic Engagement for Changing Cities
(SS7) Cityful - Build Alliances to Help Your Community
(SS8) Measuring the Value of Wellbeing to Develop Places
(PE1) Regional Networks
(OA5) Tactical Urbanism for Future Professionals
(OA6) Placemaking for Birds, Butterflies, Bees, and Bats

Go to Sched to learn everything about the sessions, schedule and location.

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 15:45

Afternoon Sessions Block 1

(EQ4) Creating Spaces for Belonging: Insights from Gartenpolylog, Fragment and PLACE Network
(ECO10) Building Together, Thriving Forever: 4 Examples from Denmark and the UK, Where Placemaking Shapes Resilient Communities
(PLD3) From Cross-Border Placemaking to Spacemaking
(CE6) How to Not Die of Success: Amsterdam’s Red Light District and the Creation of a Future-Proof Neighborhood for Business, Tourism and Residents
(PLD5) Placemaking Investment Funds – A European Family?
(EQ5) Gender
(PE2) 1-on-1 Sessions
(OA3) Through Kids' Eyes
(OA8) Activating Urban Riverfronts: Engaging Communities Through Play and Recreation

Go to Sched to learn everything about the sessions, schedule and location.

16:15 - 17:30

Afternoon Sessions Block 2

(EQ7) Kids
(ECO8) Fostering Multispecies Urban Futures: Workshop on Nature-Inclusive Design through Data Storytelling
(EQ8) Purposeful Placemaking through Culture and Creativity
(CE7) Young Citizens’ Engagement in Urban Development and Experimentation
(PLD7) Placemakers Becoming Developers
(EQ12) Inclusive Cities
(PE3) Community Session
(OA7) Deep Mapping Urban Nature
OA9: Open Air Session 9

18:15 - 19:00

Plenary: Placemaking for Big Challenges - Can the Small Solutions Solve the Big Challenges?

19:00 - 19:40

Plenary: Dialogue of Change: Activism vs. Design

20:00 - 21:00

Fun Evening activity - Community Session

Friday, September 29

10:00 – 11:15

11:45 - 13:00

Morning Sessions Block 1

Morning Sessions Block 2

(PLD1) Transforming Railway Stations with Placemaking and Human-Centered Design
(ECO9) Defining Regenerative Urbanism: Gaps and Opportunities
(EQ3) Tools for Equity
(ECO6) The Streets Where We Move, the Air We Breathe
(PLD9) From Neighborhood to Small City: A Human-Centered Design Approach to Creating Communities
(CE8) The Dichotomy of Modern Placemaking: Learning from India
(CIP4) TBD
(CE9) Curriculum for a Placemaker
(PLD10) Working Together
(SS9) Share the Care: A Public Living Room for Communities
(SS11) How commercial entities (e.g. IKEA/Ingka Centres) can create community engagement?
(EQ11) Intergenerational Placemaking
(OA10) Poetics of Place: Walking Workshop
(OA11) WanderCity

Go to Sched to learn everything about the sessions, schedule and location.

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch

Local Challenge 1 - The Port of Strasbourg

Local Challenge 2 - Rhenus Sports Arena

Local Challenge 3 - Quartier des Halles

Local Challenge 4 - Eglise Saint Pierre le Jeune

17:45 - 18:30

Closing Words

Ramon Marrades and Placemaking Europe Team

18:00 – 19:30

Mots du Coeur - Panel (French) & Official Closing Celebration

Closing Words & Official Closing Celebration

Special activities

10:00 - 17:00​

Session title

Session title in additional language

The story of Pontevedra: what brought us all together?
A historia de Pontevedra: que nos trouxo aquí?

Still got questions?

Check our FAQ section and find more info about the venue, the city, transportation, the programme, and more…

Menu

About

About

We would love to feature active placemakers within our network and on our website. Please let us know by filling out this form: